Thermostat?

General questions and comments.
Post Reply
hmmhhh
1 star
1 star
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat 25 Feb 2012, 17:16

Thermostat?

Post by hmmhhh » Sat 25 Feb 2012, 17:19

Could someone help how to make a Thermostat? So when my datasource (weather station indoor temp) go under 5 celcius device go on. when it rises abobe 5.3 it turn device off. :roll:

Martin
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2655
Joined: Tue 09 Nov 2010, 20:25

Re: Thermostat?

Post by Martin » Sun 26 Feb 2012, 00:26

The key here is "hysteresis"...

Create a group schedule linked to a rule, where the group schedule is set to be turned on at 00:00.
Specify that the rule is fulfilled when the temperature (collected from an existing data source) is less than 5 degrees, with a hysteresis of 0.3 degrees. This means that when the temperature drops between 5 degrees, the device will be turned on.
It will stay on until the temperature reaches 5.3 degrees.
Martin | Switch King

Isachris83
1 star
1 star
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun 20 May 2012, 11:49

Re: Thermostat?

Post by Isachris83 » Tue 04 Sep 2012, 16:23

Hi,
I have the same quesion but for two differents periods.
I would like to have 18°C-19°C from 6 AM to 23 PM and 15°C-16°C from 23 PM to 6 AM the day after. What should i do ?
Two shedules (resp. On at 6AM-Off at 23PM and On at 23PM-Off at 6AM) don't work.
thanks,

Martin
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2655
Joined: Tue 09 Nov 2010, 20:25

Re: Thermostat?

Post by Martin » Tue 04 Sep 2012, 20:45

This should work, but the server might think that since you have contradictory actions at the exact same time - i.e. both an On and an Off at 6AM, Switch King might have problems with these entries due to that they would take each other out.

You will probably see a warning message regarding this in Switch Kings log file.

If you make the schedules overlap - i.e. one schedule turns on at 06:00 and one off at 06:01, you might get around this.
Martin | Switch King

Isachris83
1 star
1 star
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun 20 May 2012, 11:49

Re: Thermostat?

Post by Isachris83 » Tue 11 Sep 2012, 16:26

I have fixed the problem as you described. I let a few minutes between two commands and that works perfectly.
Thanks !

regards,

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest